GEO logo
GEO logo
white middle piece of banner
banner with view of St Petersburg
banner with GEO logo and view of St Petersburg
Menu

GEO-XIII Plenary Session - Outcomes

Side events

Monday 7 November 2016

 
Room: Green 5
09:00-13:00 Igniting Conversations about GEO's Contributions to Societal Benefits
09:00-13:00 Igniting Conversations about GEO's Contributions to Societal Benefits
Green 5
 
 
Room: Green 10
09:00-16:00 Towards open Earth observation data policies
09:00-16:00 Towards open Earth observation data policies
Green 10
 
 
Room: Green 6
09:00-17:00 1st Data Providers Workshop
09:00-17:00 1st Data Providers Workshop
Green 6
 
 
Room: Green 7
09:00-10:30 In-situ EO networks and its relation to GEOSS (ENEON)
09:00-10:30 In-situ EO networks and its relation to GEOSS (ENEON)
Green 7
 
 
Room: Blue 1
13:30-16:00 4th Programme Board meeting
13:30-16:00 4th Programme Board meeting
Blue 1
 
 
Room: Green 7
13:30-14:30 ISDE: The “Digital Belt and Road” Initiative for Earth observations
13:30-14:30 ISDE: The “Digital Belt and Road” Initiative for Earth observations
Green 7
 
 
Room: Green 5
14:00-17:00 European Caucus
14:00-17:00 European Caucus
Green 5
 
 
Room: Green 8
14:00-18:00 Conservation Actions aided by Satellite Remote Sensing
14:00-18:00 Conservation Actions aided by Satellite Remote Sensing
Green 8
 
 
Room: Green 9
14:00-16:30 Air quality, Earth Observations and Health: Next Generation Pollution Monitoring
14:00-16:30 Air quality, Earth Observations and Health: Next Generation Pollution Monitoring
Green 9
 
 
Room: Green 10
16:30-18:00 Capacity Building Coordination Task Team Meeting
16:30-18:00 Capacity Building Coordination Task Team Meeting
Green 10
 

Tuesday 8 November 2016

 
Room: Green 9
08:30-10:30 AmeriGEOSS Priorities and Call for Participation
08:30-10:30 AmeriGEOSS Priorities and Call for Participation
Green 9
 
 
Room: Green 6
09:00-18:00 SDGs: Earth Observations In Service Of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
09:00-18:00 SDGs: Earth Observations In Service Of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
Green 6
 
 
Room: Green 8
09:00-12:00 Citizen GEOSS
09:00-12:00 Citizen GEOSS
Green 8
 
 
Room: Green 7
09:00-12:00 2nd GCI Workshop
09:00-12:00 2nd GCI Workshop
Green 7
 
 
Room: Green 10
09:00-18:00 Capacity development for Stimulating Innovation in Global Monitoring of Agriculture
09:00-18:00 Capacity development for Stimulating Innovation in Global Monitoring of Agriculture
Green 10
 
 
Room: Green 5
09:00-12:00 Reinforcing the development and implementation of the GEO Cold Regions Initiative
09:00-12:00 Reinforcing the development and implementation of the GEO Cold Regions Initiative
Green 5
 
 
Room: Green 9
11:00-13:00 GEOGLOWS: A Water Initiative to address the Earth’s needs for Water Sustainability
11:00-13:00 GEOGLOWS: A Water Initiative to address the Earth’s needs for Water Sustainability
Green 9
 
 
Room: Green 9
13:30-15:30 Roscosmos Geoinformation Services
13:30-15:30 Roscosmos Geoinformation Services
Green 9
 
 
Room: Green 8
14:00-18:00 From Data to Knowlege and the GEOSS Knowledge Base
14:00-18:00 From Data to Knowlege and the GEOSS Knowledge Base
Green 8
 
 
Room: Green 7
14:00-15:30 Energy and Mineral Resources Management
14:00-15:30 Energy and Mineral Resources Management
Green 7
 
 
Room: Green 5
16:00-17:30 Panel on Earth & Space Observations for Disaster Risk Assessment (ESO4DRA)
16:00-17:30 Panel on Earth & Space Observations for Disaster Risk Assessment (ESO4DRA)
Green 5
 
 
Room: Green 9
16:00-17:30 A New Path Forward for Generating Land Cover products
16:00-17:30 A New Path Forward for Generating Land Cover products
Green 9
 

Attendance list (draft)

 

Attendance/Participants list

Argentina

       Ana Medico

Armenia

       Armen Saghatelyan

       Shushanik Asmaryan

Australia

       Stuart Minchin

       Elizabeth Mcdonald

       Jonathon Ross

Bangladesh

       Kazi Awal

       Shamsuddin Ahmed

       Farid Ahmed

Brazil

       Hilcéa Ferreira

Canada

       David Grimes

       Dilhari Fernando

       Michael Furlong

       Laura Mills

Central African Republic

       Padou Lambert

Chile

       Juan Eguiguren

       Luciano Parodi

China

       Pengde Li

       Jiahong Li

       Yuqi Bai

       Zhongxin Chen

       Xingfa Gu

       Xiang Ji

       Xiaohong Jiang

       Lan Jin

       Beibei Li

       Zengyuan Li

       Hui Lin

       Chuang Liu

       Jianqiang Liu

       Ting Liu

       Fuhu Ren

       Dahai Sun

       Xinming Tang

       Yan Tang

       Hongyan Wang

       Zhigang Wang

       Tingrui Wu

       Hao Xu

       Liping Xu

       Wei Xu

       Yuhong Xu

       Dongmei Yan

       Yaowu Yang

       Fanghong Ye

       Yinhu Ye

       Yanhua Yu

       Songmei Zhang

       Xiaojun Zhang

       Xingying Zhang

       Xiang Zhou

Colombia

       Omar Franco Torres

       Diana Quimbay

Denmark

       Morten Nordahl Moeller

Estonia

       Reet Talkop

European Commission

       Robert-Jan Smits

       Jack Metthey

       Richard Burger

       Eleni Christia

       Massimo Craglia

       Marine Duhamel

       Jonas Eberle

       Dina Eparkhina

       Sven Gilliams

       Christoph Haeuser

       Christopher Kyba

       Gilles Ollier

       Daniele Oxoli

       Noel Parmentier

       Jose Rubio Iglesias

       Hannu Saarenmaa

       Hannele Savela

       Geoffrey Sawyer

       Michel Schouppe

       Jane Shiel

       Andrea Tilche

       Alexia Tsouni

       Florian Wetzel

Finland

       Mikko Strahlendorff

       Hannele Savela

       Heli Ursin

France

       Dominique Marbouty

       Vincent Pircher

       Laure Capar

       Stéphane Chevrel

       Raphaele Heno

       Lionel Menard

       Richard Moreno

       Thierry Ranchin

       Pascale Ultré-Guérard

Georgia

       Tamar Bagratia

Germany

       Paul Becker

       Carsten Dettmann

       Thorsten Büßelberg

       Jörn Hoffmann

       Laetitia Navarro

       Gunter Schreier

       Helmut Staudenrausch

       Adrian Strauch

Greece

       Christos Zerefos

       Evangelos Gerasopoulos

       Haris Kontoes

Guinea

       Mamadou Bah

India

       Prakash Chauhan

Iran

       Reza Bayani

Italy

       Nicola Pirrone

       Andrea Monti-Guarnieri

       Antonio Bombelli

       Alessandra Fino

       Paolo Mazzetti

       Stefano Nativi

       Stefano Salvi

       Mattia Santoro

       Fabio Volpe

Japan

       Ryuichiro Shirama

       Shinichi Higuchi

       Koji Akiyama

       Masao Fukasawa

       Mariko Harada

       Katsunori Hirokane

       Naoto Kanehira

       Hibiki Muraoka

       Hiroyuki Muraoka

       Yuko Nakamura

       Mai Numano

       Ryosuke Shibasaki

       Chu-Ishida Watanabe

       Akiko Yamada

Korea, Republic of

       O-Ung Kwon

       So Yun Jeong

       Hyun-Ok Kim

Madagascar

       Frédéric Ramarolahivonjitiana

Mexico

       Rolando Ocampo

       Jose Eduardo De La Torre Barcena

Moldova

       Valeriu Cazac

Mongolia

       Erdenebat Eldevochir

Nepal

       Krishna B.c.

       Anil Marasini

Netherlands

       Ger Nieuwpoort

       Ruud Grim

       Frank Lantsheer

Norway

       Øystein Nesje

       Bente Bye

       Per-Erik Skrøvseth

Paraguay

       Angel Yanosky

       Fabiana Arevalos

Portugal

       Victor Silva

Romania

       Ion Nedelcu

       Marilena Doncuta

Russian Federation

       Alexander Frolov

       Andrey Arakcheev

       Vasily Asmus

       Sergey Bartalev

       Konstantin Batagov

       Igor Blinov

       Valery Bondur

       Kirill Borisov

       Mikhail Burtsev

       Lev Desinov

       Ivan Gotyur

       Anatoly Grabovsky

       Alexander Harsov

       Alexander Ipatov

       Denis Ivanov

       Vladimir Kattsov

       Mikhail Khailov

       Vladimir Kiselev

       Alexander Konykhin

       Gennady Kovalenko

       Iuliia Krasheninikova

       Evgeny Lupyan

       Ivan Ryabov

       Victor Selin

       Nina Tarasova

       Sergey Tasenko

       Andrey Tyulin

Russian Federation(continued)

       Vladimir Udrish

       Natalya Vandysheva

       Leonid Vedeshin

       Maxim Volkov

       Valery Vuglinsky

       Valery Zaichko

Slovenia

       Silvo Žlebir

South Africa

       Philemon Mjwara

       Humbulani Mudau

       George Chirima

       Tumisang Sebitloane

       Lerato Senoko

Spain

       José María Marcos Espinosa

       Joan Masó-Pau

       Ivette Serral Montoro

Sweden

       Stefan Nilsson

       Esa Falkenroth

Switzerland

       Karine Siegwart

       Alex Rubli

       José Romero

Uganda

       Martin Owor

       Johnson Owaro

       Catherine Ahimbisibwe

United Kingdom

       Farhana Amin

       Heiko Balzter

       Stuart Marsh

United States

       Steve Volz

       Zdenka Willis

       Matthew Connors

       James Crutchfield

       Ivan Deloatch

       Phillip Dickerson

       Lawrence Friedl

       Yana Gevorgyan

       Frank Kelly

       John Matuszak

       Nancy Searby

Uzbekistan

       Natalya Shulgina

Vietnam

       Tuan Vu

AGI

       Sanjay Kumar

CEOS

       Frank Kelly

       Jonathon Ross

CODATA

       John Broome

       Alena Rybkina

COSPAR

       David Halpern

EARSC

       Geoffrey Sawyer

       Noel Parmentier

       Kamen Iliev

EARSel

       Lena Halounova

ECMWF

       Jean-Noël Thepaut

EEA

       Tim Haigh

ESA

       Stephen Briggs

       Ivan Petiteville

       Mirko Albani

       Guido Colangeli

       Joost Van Bemmelen

ESIP

       Emily Law

       Erin Robinson

EU SatCen

       Sergio Albani

EUMETSAT

       Vincent Gabaglio

EuroGeoSurveys

       Luca Demicheli

       Veronika Kopačková

       Claudia Delfini

FAO

       John Latham

GOOS

       Albert Fischer

       Dina Eparkhina

GSDI

       Gabor Remetey-Fulopp

       Jeanne Foust

       Steve Kopp

i-BEC

       George Zalidis

IAG

       Gunter Stangl

       Matthias Madzak

ICIMOD

       Basanta Shrestha

ICOS

       Eija Juurola

       Jost Lavric

       Gorana Jerkovic

ICSU

       Michael Sideris

IEEE

       Hans-Peter Plag

       Elise Osenga

IHO

       Mustafa Iptes

IIASA

       Ian Mccallum

       Steffen Fritz

ILTER

       Michael Mirtl

IOC

       Albert Fischer

ISDE

       Changlin Wang

       Hao Jiang

       Yubao Qiu

       Lizhe Wang

ITC

       Freek Van Der Meer

       Chris Mannaerts

IUGG

       Alik Ismail-Zadeh

       Michael Sideris

MRI

       Gregory Greenwood

OGC

       Jeanne Foust

       Ming-­Chih Cheng

       Tien-Yin Chou

       Meixia Deng

       Liping Di

       Steven Hagen

       Chen-Yu How Hao

       Lucia Lovison-Golob

POGO

       Sophie Seeyave

       Francisco Chavez

RDA

       Kathleen Fontaine

SAON

       Mikko Strahlendorff

       Hannele Savela

SWF

       Krystal Wilson

UNESCO

       Albert Fischer

UNOOSA

       Shirish Ravan

WDS

       Vasily Kopylov

       Robert Downs

       Natalia Sergeyeva

       Vasily Sobolev

WMO

       Wenjian Zhang

       Lars-Peter Riishojgaard

APRSAF

       Akiko Suzuki

       Hitoshi Tsuruma

APSCO

       Sharifee Mohammed Nur Hossain

       Byambasuren Erdenee

Guatemala

       Kenset Rosales

ISNET

       Imran Iqbal

OECD

       Ivan Hascic

EAA

       Michael Mirtl

Georgia Institute of Technology

       Mariel Borowitz

GPSDD

       Aditya Agrawal

ICRSE

       Per-Erik Skrøvseth

MESA

       Robert Brown

GEO Secretariat

       Barbara Ryan

       Vanessa Aellen

       Katherine Anderson

       Hendrik Baeyens

       Maria Chalakatevaki

       Wenbo Chu

       Douglas Cripe

       Paola De Salvo

       Michel Deshayes

       Patricia Geddes

       Gary Geller

       Sachiko Matsuura

       Andiswa Mlisa

       Andre Obregon

       Osamu Ochiai

       Steven Ramage

       Sofia Rodriguez

       Giovanni Rum

       Chloé Tiberghien

       Chao Xing

 

The hosts

 
Roshydromet logo
 

 

STATE SPACE CORPORATION “ROSCOSMOS”

is a public organization established in August 2015 for a comprehensive reform of the Russian space industry.

The state corporation "Roscosmos" ensures the implementation of the Russian goverments state policy in the field of space activities and its legal regulation, as well as places orders to develop, manufacture and supply space equipment and space infrastructure objects. Roscosmos is planned to operate more than 20 remote sensing satellites in orbit by 2025.

Under the leadership of Roscosmos a common geographically distributed information system of Earth remote sensing is created. The system has already been operating 5 centers of reception and processing of remote sensing data (Moscow, Kaliningrad, Murmansk, Samara and Zheleznogorsk).

Roscosmos also has the Operator of the Russian remote sensing systems. It is a Research Center for Earth Operative Monitoring of JSC “Russian Space Systems” which provides a complete technological cycle of planning, acquisition, recording, processing, archiving, storage, and data product generation as well as delivering data from the Russian and foreign remote sensing satellites to customers.

Roscosmos Geoportal provides operative remote access to the satellite data for all users.

Roscosmos together with the Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation is implementing the federal project of Global positioning system – GLONASS.

In addition, a new spaceport – ”Vostochniy” – will be constructed and operated by Roscosmos.

The state space corporation is also responsible for development of international cooperation in the space sector and creation of conditions for use of the results of space activities in the socio-economic development of Russia.

roscosmos.ru

 
Roshydromet logo
 

 

THE FEDERAL SERVICE FOR HYDROMETEOROLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING (ROSHYDROMET)

is a federal executive body providing services in hydrometeorology and related fields, as well as environmental monitoring. Roshydromet acts as a governmental supervisor of activities in modification of meteorological and other geophysical processes.

Roshydromet also ensures the implementation of the international obligations undertaken by the Russian Federation, including the Convention of the WMO, the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change and etc.

The state observation network of Roshydromet implements more than 30 observational programs and includes about 10 000 observational points, which carries out regular meteorological, aerological, hydrological, marine hydrometeorological, agro-meteorological, geophysical and heliogeophysical observations, as well as environmental monitoring.

Remote sensing data is also of great importance for Roshydromet activities starting from the launch of the first Russian meteorological satellite in 1966. For more than 50 years Roshydromet in cooperation with Roscosmos ensures the implementation of development of the national satellite Earth observation system. The Roshydromet ground segment consists of three federal satellite centers: European, Siberian and Far-Eastern. This system is the largest in the Russian Federation and one of the largest in the world in terms of amount of satellite data received, the number of satellite-based products issued, and the number of users supported. The system is also the largest in the world in terms of total Earth’s coverage (1/5 of the Earth’s surface).

meteorf.ru

Statements

 
 
 
 
full statement
quotes

 

Click on an icon in the right hand column to view the statement and/or quotes

AARSE

APRSAF

APSCO

Armenia

Bangladesh

Brazil

Canada

CEOS

Chile

China

CODATA

Colombia

COSPAR

EARSC

ECMWF

ESA

EuroGeoSurveys

European Commission

FAO

Finland

France

GCOS

Germany

IEEE

IHO

India

ISPRS

Italy

ITC

IUGG

Japan

Korea, Republic of

Mongolia

Netherlands

OGC

POGO

RDA

South Africa

Sweden

Uganda

United Kingdom

United States

UNOOSA

Zimbabwe

Pictures

Back to Top