The GEO Indigenous Summit 2020

7-9 December 2020

Online

Join Indigenous leaders from around the world as they discuss Indigenous-led innovation in Earth observations data, science and technology. This will build on the GEO Indigenous hackathon, bringing together Indigenous knowledge and state-of-the-art science and technology, as well as the global GEO community.

No registration required! Open to everyone, everywhere!

Themes: COVID-19, Women Empowerment, Education, Climate Change, Disaster Risk Reduction, Indigenous Data Sovereignty, Knowledge Transfer.

Lightning talks session:  Lightning talks are 3 minutes pre-recorded presentations related to the themes of the Summit. To submit an abstract complete this form by the 25th of November 23:59 CEST

Please mark your calendars for this virtual event, and be sure to:

Some of our Speakers:

(EO images credits: NASA Earth Observatory (https://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/)

 
 

Full Programme:

Monday 7 December

Monday
7 December
Opening Ceremony / Welcome Session
14:00-14:30 Europe - CET | 08:00-08:30 Ecuador | 16:00-16:30 Kenya

Opening Ceremony / Welcome Session
14:00-14:30 Europe - CET | 08:00-08:30 Ecuador | 16:00-16:30 Kenya

Opening Prayers (pre-recorded)

  • Phil Two Eagle, (Sicangu Lakota) Executive Director of the Sicangu Lakota Treaty Council

Welcome Session (pre-recorded videos)

  • James Rattling Leaf Sr., (Rosebud Sioux Tribe, South Dakota US) co-founder of the GEO Indigenous Alliance
  • Titus Letaapo, (Samburu Tribe, Kenya) co-founder of the GEO Indigenous Alliance and Managing Director of the Sarara Foundation
  • Mario Vargas Shakaim, (Shuar Nation, Ecuadorian Amazon) co-founder of the GEO Indigenous Alliance
  • Diana Mastracci, GEO Secretariat consultant, GEO Indigenous Alliance
  • Tatiana Valovaya, Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva
  • Gilberto Camara, Director of the Group on Earth Observations Secretariat
COVID-19
15:00-16:30 Europe - CET | 09:00-10:30 Ecuador | 17:00-18:30 Kenya

COVID-19
15:00-16:30 Europe - CET | 09:00-10:30 Ecuador | 17:00-18:30 Kenya

Moderator: James Rattling Leaf Sr.

Speakers

  • Indigenous-led response to Covid-19
    Galina Angarova, Executive Director of Cultural Survival
  • COVID-19 in the Amazon
    Mario Vargas Shakaim, Shuar Nation, Ecuadorian Amazon, co-founder of the GEO Indigenous Alliance, COICA
  • Minnie Degawan, Indigenous Peoples and COVID19 Coping Mechanisms and Moving Forward
  • Helping Indigenous Communities to Become More "Visible"
    Douglas Mbura, GIS Developer for Team Visibility

Lightning Talks

  • Deforestation in Brazil is spreading COVID-19 to Brazil's Indigenous peoples
    Humberto Laudares, Ph.D., University of Geneva
  • Terrastories: mapping indigenous place-based oral histories
    Rudo Kemper, Digital Democracy
  • Making Culture Visible and Tracking the Exchange of Value
    Leif Grünewald, PhD. UFPR/Indigeniza/United Nations Innovation
Disaster Risk Resilience & Climate Change
17:00-18:30 Europe - CET | 11:00-12:30 Ecuador | 19:00-20:30 Kenya

Disaster Risk Resilience & Climate Change
17:00-18:30 Europe - CET | 11:00-12:30 Ecuador | 19:00-20:30 Kenya

Moderator: Steven Ramage - GEO Secretariat

Speakers

  • Gordon Ikayuak Brower, Inupiaq Whaling Captain and Director of Planning in the Planning Department of the North Slope Borough, Alaskan Arctic
  • Satellite imagery in support of improved disaster risk reduction for indigenous communities
    Einar Bjørgo, Director, Division for Satellite Analysis and Applied Research Manager, UNOSAT
  • Shuar women, decisions and actions as entrepreneurs of sustainable tourism for territorial defense and mitigating climate change
    Yanua Vargas Tanchimia, Indigenous reporter and film-maker from the Ecuadorian Amazon
  • Free high resolution satellite data for the guardians of the forests
    Sveinung Rotevatn, Minister of Climate and Environment & Leif John Fosse, Senior adviser with the Norwegian International Climate and Forest Initiative in the Ministry of Climate and Environment, Norway

Lightning Talks

  • Using satellite radar to assist legal action by Colombia forest peoples against illegal gold mining: the Rio Atrato basin, Colombia
    Richard Teeuw, University of Portsmouth
  • EO4E - Access to renewable energy for remote indigenous communities
    Valerie Graw, Ruhr-University Bochum (RUB)
  • Keepers of the Flame: (Re)vitalizing Indigenous Cultural Fire as Climate Action and Land Stewardship in California
    Melinda M. Adams, Ph.D student, Department of Native American Studies The University of California Davis
  • Wildfire Monitoring in Madagascar
    Christian Langer, Dipl.-Ing.(FH) , Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

Tuesday 8 December

Tuesday
8 December
Women Empowerment
15:00-16:00 Europe - CET | 09:00-10:00 Ecuador | 17:00-18:00 Kenya

Women Empowerment
15:00-16:00 Europe - CET | 09:00-10:00 Ecuador | 17:00-18:00 Kenya

Speakers

  • A Storyteller With Data
    Robbie E. Hood, Native American atmospheric scientist who was the first Director of NOAA’s Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program
  • Maria Azhunova, 2020 Stanford Bright Award winner, Director Elect of the Land of Snow Leopard Network & Executive Director of the Baikal Buryat Center of Indigenous Cultures
  • Gwen Bridge, is an environmental scientist and conservation advocate of Saddle Lake Cree Nation heritage
  • Titus Letaapo, co-founder of the GEO Indigenous Alliance

Lightning Talks

  • The Cross Roads of Planetary Health & Traditional Medicine
    Nicole Redvers, ND, MPH,PhD, Assistant Professor, University of North Dakota, Deninu K'ue First Nation, Arctic Indigenous Wellness Foundation
Food Security
17:00-18:30 Europe - CET | 11:00-12:30 Ecuador | 19:00-20:30 Kenya

Food Security
17:00-18:30 Europe - CET | 11:00-12:30 Ecuador | 19:00-20:30 Kenya

Moderator: Catherine Nakalembe

Speakers

  • Titus Letaapo, Samburu Tribe, Kenya
  • Yon Fernández-de-Larriona, Chief, Indigenous Peoples Unit (PSUI) Partnerships and UN Collaborations, PSU FAO
  • Arnold Brower Jr, Executive Director of the Alaska Eskimo Whaling Commission, Inupiaq subsistence hunter, Alaskan Arctic

Lightning Talks

  • Desertification Gradient Influences on the Livelihood Vulnerability of Wayuu Indigenous Communities of La Guajira, Colombia
    Douglas DaSilva, University of Zurich
  • The Namunyak App/ Symbols Map App
    Yoanna Dimitrova
  • Scaling up EO for community-based forest management under ESA's EO4SD Forest Management initiative
    Andy Dean, EO4SD Forest Management Project / Hatfield Consultants
  • Smart Agriculture Innovative Hub - SMARTAFRIHUB - for Smart Agriculture Capacity Building in Africa
    Karel Charvat, Plan4all

Wednesday 9 December

Wednesday
9 December
Education / Intergenerational Knowledge Transfer
15:00-16:30 Europe - CET | 09:00-10:30 Ecuador | 17:00-18:30 Kenya

Education / Intergenerational Knowledge Transfer
15:00-16:30 Europe - CET | 09:00-10:30 Ecuador | 17:00-18:30 Kenya

Moderator: James Rattling Leaf Sr.

Speakers

  • SIKU: The Indigenous Knowledge Social Network and Mapping Platform
    Candice (Pedersen) Sudlovenick
  • Virtual Capacity Building with Indigenous Communities and NASA
    Cindy Schmidt, Associate Program Manager for NASA’s Earth Science Applied Science Ecological Forecasting Program
  • Indigenous Mapping Workshops
    Steve DeRoy, co-founder, director of the FireLight Group

Lightning Talks

  • Adapting educational / research tools to strengthen the livelihood of the Maya local communities
    Luc Zwartjes, Prof. Dr. Philippe De Maeyer, Dr. Mario Hernandez Ghent University, Geography Department
  • Ulyana Horodyskyj, Dr. Martin Stuefer, University of Alaska Fairbanks Citizen Science with the CoCoRaHS (Community Collaborative Rain, Hail and Snow) Network
  • Using Drones for Monitoring and Mapping Indigenous Territories
    Nina Kantcheva Tushev, Co-founder, Tushevs Aerials; Senior Policy Adviser for Indigenous Peoples and Local Community Engagement, Global Program for Nature for Development, UNDP
  • Sharing observations of coastal Arctic Alaska Change
    Olivia Lee, Assistant Professor, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
  • Online Training in Earth Observations for Indigenous Peoples Land Management
    Ana Prados, Karyn Tabor, Amber McCullum, David Hunt, Jenny Hewson, Eddy Mendoza, Christian Martinez, and Mariano Gonzalez-Roglich, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Indigenous Data Sovereignty
17:00-18:30 Europe - CET | 11:00-12:30 Ecuador | 19:00-20:30 Kenya

Indigenous Data Sovereignty
17:00-18:30 Europe - CET | 11:00-12:30 Ecuador | 19:00-20:30 Kenya

Moderator: Steven Ramage - GEO Secretariat

Speakers

  • IDSov, GIDA, CARE Principles
    Stephanie Carroll, Assistant Professor Public Health, Associate Director Native Nations Institute, Chair Global Indigenous Data Alliance
  • Enacting Indigenous Data Governance, Traditional Knowledge/Biocultural Labels/Notices
    Maui Hudson, Associate Professor and Director, Te Kotahi Research Institute, University of Waikato
  • Presentation Bridging from Research to Community
    Dominique M. David-Chavez, Post Doctoral Indigenous Data Sovereignty Fellow, Native Nations Institute, University of Arizona; Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship Dept, Colorado State University; Postdoctoral Research Fellow, National Science Foundation
  • Thomas Kenote, Geoscience Project Director, College of Menominee Nation and the Sustainable Development Institute located on the Menominee Indian Reservation in Wisconsin

Lightning Talks

  • Preserving Indigenous knowledge with decentralized data collaboratives
    Graise D. Lee Jenni, MS., PhD. Partner and Co-Founder, Maria Baron Palamar, DVM., PhD. Nick Bryne. Scott Veirs, PhD. Resolve Conservation
  • Mapping Digital Sovereignty
    Deborah Demers, Digital Services and Research Support, Kwusen Research & Media, Towagh Behr, Principal Anthropologist and Sarah Boivin, Digital Services Manager
  • OpenTEK: recognizing traditional ecological and indigenous knowledge in international climate policy
    Ramin Soleymani, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
  • Implications of High Resolution Satellite Imagery for Indigenous Data Sovereignty
    Lea Shanley, PhD, Senior Fellow, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Joanne Irene Gabrynowicz, University of Mississippi; Merv Tano, International Institute for Indigenous Resource Management; and Steve Ventura, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • The Biocultural Labels Initiative: Supporting Indigenous rights in data derived from genetic resources
    Jane Anderson, Maui Hudson, ENRICH, New York University and University of Waikato
Closing Ceremony / Remarks
18:30-19:00 Europe - CET | 12:30-13:00 Ecuador | 20:30-21:00 Kenya

Closing Ceremony / Remarks
18:30-19:00 Europe - CET | 12:30-13:00 Ecuador | 20:30-21:00 Kenya

Moderator: Steven Ramage - GEO Secretariat

  • Closing Prayers (pre-recorded videos)
  • Closing Remarks
 
 

Summit at a Glance:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Organizing Committee:

  • Titus Letaapo (Samburu tribe, Kenya)
  • James Rattling Leaf Sr. (Rosebud Sioux tribe, South Dakota, US)
  • Mario Vargas Shakaim (Shuar Nation, Ecuadorian Amazon)
  • Diana Mastracci (GEO Secretariat, Communications consultant)
  • Steven Ramage (GEO Secretariat, Head of External Relations)
 

 


 

Group on Earth Observations
7 bis, avenue de la Paix
Case postale 2300
CH-1211 Geneva, Switzerland

 
Tel. +41 22 730 8505
Fax +41 22 730 8520
secretariat@geosec.org

 

Follow us on