GEO Programme Board

The GEO Programme Board

The GEO Programme Board was established as part of the development of the GEO Strategic Plan 2016 - 2025 and approved at the Mexico City Ministerial Summit in November, 2015.
The Programme Board oversees the establishment of the multi-year GEO Work Programmes and works to align proposed activities with GEO priorities and committed resources. The Programme Board reports to the GEO Executive Committee and Plenary. GEO Members and Participating Organizations nominate representatives to the Programme Board.

Three Participating Organizations from the Programme Board have Observer seats on the Executive Committee to represent views of Participating Organizations. Programme Board Observers to the Executive Committee in 2016 are: the Committee on Earth Observation Satellites (CEOS), the Global Ocean Observing System (GOOS) and the World Meteorological Organization (WMO).

Members of the Board dialogue with contributors to the GEO Work Programmes, connecting ideas and contributions to GEO’s Strategic Objectives to advocate, engage and deliver Earth observation data and information, as well as to support the use of the newly established four Implementation Mechanisms for GEO activities:

  • Foundational tasks
  • Community activities
  • GEO Initiatives
  • GEO Flagships

Members of the Board also dialogue with the wider GEO community and external stakeholders to broaden support for the realization the GEO Work Programme. Members of the GEO community are welcome to contact members of the Programme Board or the co-chairs.

The Terms of Reference of the Programme Board can be found on pages 7 to 9 of the Rules of Procedure

The GEO Secretariat's contact for Programme Board matters is Craig Larlee.

Members

Member Contact Name Role Email Address
Australia Jonathon Ross Principal
email text
Australia Andy Steven Alternate
email text
Cambodia Kimhor Meng Principal
email text
Canada Cathy Nielsen Principal
email text
Canada Marie-Josée Bourassa Alternate
email text
China Xingfa Gu Principal
email text
China Yan Liu Alternate
email text
China Xinming Tang Alternate
email text
China Fanghong Ye Alternate
email text
China Xiang Zhou Alternate
email text
China GEOSEC China GEOSEC China For Info / Support
email text
European Commission Alessandro Annoni Principal
email text
European Commission Massimo Craglia Alternate
email text
European Commission Jane Shiel For Info / Support
email text
Finland Petteri Vihervaara Principal
email text
Finland Saku Anttila Alternate
email text
France Thierry Ranchin Principal
email text
Germany Carsten Dettmann Principal
email text
Germany Thorsten Büßelberg Alternate
email text
Germany Martin Lenk Alternate
email text
Ghana Amos Kabo-Bah Principal
email text
Ghana Dickson Adomako Alternate
email text
Ghana Anita Antwiwaa Alternate
email text
Greece Evangelos Gerasopoulos Principal
email text
Italy Enrico Brugnoli Principal
email text
Italy Antonio Bombelli Alternate
email text
Italy Michele Munafò Alternate
email text
Italy Nicola Pirrone Alternate
email text
Italy Stefano Salvi Alternate
email text
Japan Osamu Ochiai Co-Chair
email text
Japan Hiroyuki Muraoka Alternate
email text
Japan Satoko Miura For Info / Support
email text
Japan Yuko Nakamura For Info / Support
email text
Norway Bente Lilja Bye Principal
email text
South Africa Andiswa Mlisa Principal
email text
South Africa Zipho Tyoda Alternate
email text
South Africa Lerato Senoko For Info / Support
email text
United Kingdom Heiko Balzter Principal
email text
United Kingdom Nathalie Pettorelli Principal
email text
United Kingdom Stuart Marsh Alternate
email text
United States Ivan Deloatch Co-Chair
email text
United States Yana Gevorgyan Alternate
email text

Participating Organizations

Participating Organizations Contact Name Role Email Address
CEOS* Alex Held -
email text
CEOS* Kerry Sawyer Principal
email text
CEOS* Steven Hosford Alternate
email text
COSPAR David Halpern Principal
email text
ESA Ivan Petiteville Co-Chair
email text
ESIP Kathleen Fontaine Principal
email text
ESIP Erin Robinson Alternate
email text
GODAN Ruthie Musker Principal
email text
GODAN Suchith Anand Alternate
email text
GRSS Anthony Milne Principal
email text
GRSS Melba Crawford Alternate
email text
IAG Richard Gross Principal
email text
IAG Allison Craddock Alternate
email text
IEEE Siri-Jodha Khalsa Principal
email text
IEEE René Garello Alternate
email text
IOC* Albert Fischer Principal
email text
IUGG Michael Sideris Principal
email text
IUGG Mioara Mandea Alternate
email text
MRI Carolina Adler Principal
email text
OGC Mark Reichardt Principal
email text
OGC Bart De Lathouwer Alternate
email text
OGC George Percivall Alternate
email text
OGC Marie-Françoise Voidrot Alternate
email text
POGO Sophie Seeyave Principal
email text
POGO Francisco Chavez Alternate
email text
SWF Krystal Wilson Principal
email text
UCAR Gloria Kelly For Info / Support
email text
UN Environment Pascal Peduzzi Principal
email text
UN Environment Alexandre Caldas Alternate
email text
UN Environment Hartwig Kremer Alternate
email text
WMO Wenjian Zhang Principal
email text
WMO Lars-Peter Riishojgaard Alternate
email text

* Observer seat on the Executive Committee

8th GEO Programme Board Meeting    [31 Jan-1 Feb 2018, Geneva, Switzerland]

Presentations

Session 1: Start-up

Session 2: WP support for Policy Initiatives

Session 3: Leveraging Regional Initiatives

Session 4: Monitoring WP Implementation

Session 5: Identifying WP opportunities for Commercial Sector

Session 6: Sustainable Earth Observations

Session 7: Next Steps and Wrap-up

Documents

9th GEO Programme Board Meeting    [14-15 Jun 2018, Geneva, Switzerland]

Presentations

Session 1: Start-up

Session 2: Status of GEO Work Programme

Session 3: WP support for policy initiatives

Session 4: Emerging Technologies and GEOSS

  • Vision for an Applications-oriented GEOSS

Session 5: Work Programme Monitoring

Session 6: Sustainable Earth Observations

Session 7: Next Steps and Wrap-up

Documents

GEO Programme Board Subgroups

Paris Subgroup

PB Subgroup Paris Contact Name Role Email Address
Canada Marie-Josée Bourassa Member
email text
Canada Cathy Nielsen Member
email text
European Commission Mark Dowell Member
email text
France Thierry Ranchin Member
email text
Italy Antonio Bombelli Member
email text
Italy Stefano Nativi Member
email text
Japan Hiroyuki Muraoka Member
email text
Japan Osamu Ochiai Member
email text
South Africa Imraan Saloojee Member
email text
United Kingdom Heiko Balzter Member
email text
United Kingdom Marie-Fanny Racault Member
email text
United States Jesslyn Brown Member
email text
United States Yana Gevorgyan Member
email text
CEOS* Steven Hosford Member
email text
CEOS* Kerry Sawyer Member
email text
COSPAR Jean-Louis Fellous Member
email text
COSPAR David Halpern Member
email text
COSPAR Jack Kaye Member
email text
ESA Ivan Petiteville Member
email text
ESIP Kathleen Fontaine Member
email text
ESIP Erin Robinson Member
email text
IOC* Albert Fischer Member
email text
IUGG Michael Sideris Member
email text
POGO Sophie Seeyave Member
email text
WDS Arona Diedhiou Member
email text
GEO Secretariat Akiko Noda GEO Sec Rep
email text

 

Other PB Subgroup lists are being populated.