The GEO Programme Board

The GEO Programme Board was established as part of the development of the GEO Strategic Plan 2016 - 2025 and approved at the Mexico City Ministerial Summit in November, 2015.
The Programme Board oversees the establishment of the multi-year GEO Work Programmes and works to align proposed activities with GEO priorities and committed resources. The Programme Board reports to the GEO Executive Committee and Plenary. GEO Members and Participating Organizations nominate representatives to the Programme Board.

Twoe Participating Organizations from the Programme Board have Observer seats on the Executive Committee to represent views of Participating Organizations. Programme Board Observers to the Executive Committee are: the Committee on Earth Observation Satellites (CEOS) and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).

Members of the Board dialogue with contributors to the GEO Work Programmes, connecting ideas and contributions to GEO’s Strategic Objectives to advocate, engage and deliver Earth observation data and information, as well as to support the use of the newly established four Implementation Mechanisms for GEO activities:

  • Foundational tasks
  • Community activities
  • GEO Initiatives
  • GEO Flagships

Members of the Board also dialogue with the wider GEO community and external stakeholders to broaden support for the realization the GEO Work Programme. Members of the GEO community are welcome to contact members of the Programme Board or the co-chairs.

The Terms of Reference of the Programme Board can be found on pages 7 to 9 of the Rules of Procedure

The GEO Secretariat's contact for Programme Board matters is Craig Larlee.

Members

Member Contact Name Role Email Address
Australia Jonathon Ross Principal
email text
Australia Andy Steven Alternate
email text
Cambodia Kimhor Meng Principal
email text
Canada Marie-Josée Bourassa Principal
email text
Canada Andrew Davidson Alternate
email text
China Xingfa Gu Principal
email text
China Guifei Jing Alternate
email text
China Xiang Zhou Alternate
email text
European Commission Massimo Craglia Principal
email text
European Commission Stefano Nativi Alternate
email text
Finland Petteri Vihervaara Principal
email text
Finland Saku Anttila Alternate
email text
France Thierry Ranchin Principal
email text
Germany Carsten Dettmann Principal
email text
Germany Thorsten Büßelberg Alternate
email text
Germany Martin Lenk Alternate
email text
Ghana Amos Kabo-Bah Principal
email text
Ghana Dickson Adomako Alternate
email text
Ghana Anita Antwiwaa Alternate
email text
Greece Evangelos Gerasopoulos Principal
email text
Italy Paolo Mazzetti Principal
email text
Italy Lucia Perugini Alternate
email text
Italy Stefano Salvi Alternate
email text
Japan Osamu Ochiai Co-Chair
email text
Japan Hiroyuki Muraoka Alternate
email text
Norway Bente Lilja Bye Principal
email text
South Africa Andiswa Mlisa Principal
email text
South Africa Zipho Tyoda Alternate
email text
United Kingdom Nathalie Pettorelli Principal
email text
United Kingdom Heiko Balzter Alternate
email text
United Kingdom Stuart Marsh Alternate
email text
United States Yana Gevorgyan Co-Chair
email text
United States Ivan Deloatch Alternate
email text
United States Scott Rayder Alternate
email text

Participating Organizations

Participating Organizations Contact Name Role Email Address
CEOS* Andreia Siqueira Principal
email text
CEOS* Amy Parker Alternate
email text
CEOS* Kerry Sawyer Alternate
email text
COSPAR David Halpern Principal
email text
ESA Ivan Petiteville Co-Chair
email text
ESIP Kathleen Fontaine Principal
email text
ESIP Erin Robinson Alternate
email text
GODAN Foteini Zampati Principal
email text
GODAN Suchith Anand Alternate
email text
GRSS Anthony Milne Principal
email text
GRSS Melba Crawford Alternate
email text
IAG Richard Gross Principal
email text
IAG Allison Craddock Alternate
email text
IEEE Siri-Jodha Khalsa Principal
email text
IEEE René Garello Alternate
email text
IOC* Albert Fischer Principal
email text
IUGG Michael Sideris Principal
email text
MRI Carolina Adler Principal
email text
OGC Mark Reichardt Principal
email text
OGC Bart De Lathouwer Alternate
email text
OGC George Percivall Alternate
email text
OGC Marie-Françoise Voidrot Alternate
email text
POGO Sophie Seeyave Principal
email text
POGO Francisco Chavez Alternate
email text
SWF Krystal Wilson Principal
email text
UN Environment Pascal Peduzzi Principal
email text
UN Environment Alexandre Caldas Alternate
email text
UN Environment Hartwig Kremer Alternate
email text
WMO Wenjian Zhang Principal
email text
WMO Lars-Peter Riishojgaard Alternate
email text

* Observer seat on the Executive Committee


15th Programme Board Meeting
4-5 September 2019, Ispra, Italy

Documents

Presentations


14th Programme Board Meeting
12-13 June 2019, Geneva, Switzerland

Outcomes & Actions

Documents