GEO-XII Plenary & Mexico City Ministerial Summit

Week at a Glance

Week at a Glance

Download a pdf version here

GEO-XII Draft List of Partcipants

Armenia

     Samvel Harutyunyan
     Armen Saghatelyan
     Shushanik Asmaryan

Australia

     Stuart Minchin
     Elizabeth Mcdonald
     Arnold Dekker
     Alex Held
     Andy Steven

Belgium

     Pieter Rottiers

Brazil

     Tatiana Barbosa

Canada

     David Grimes
     Danielle Lacasse
     Rima Ammouri
     Marie-Josée Bourassa
     Jeff Dechka
     Mike Gill
     Ian Jarvis
     Tony Mcdougall
     Laura Mills
     Michael Ott
     Alain Vézina

Chile

     Luciano Parodi
     Juan Luis Bianchi
     Ricardo Cabezas
     Álvaro Guzmán
     Alvaro Monett H.
     Rodrigo Suarez

China

     Jianlin Cao
     Xiaohan Liao
     Yuqi Bai
     Jun Chen
     Zhongxin Chen
     Laiyi Cheng
     Guojian Feng
     Fuping Gan
     Peng Gong
     Xingfa Gu
     Changchui He
     Xin Hu
     Yue Lan
     Qi Li
     Chuang Liu
     Runxia Liu
     Shunxi Liu
     Zhiguang Luo
     Mali Pan
     Qiming Qin
     Weidong Shan
     Jiancheng Shi
     Liping Sun
     Wei Sun
     Yan Tang
     Qiao Wang
     Zhigang Wang
     Bingfang Wu
     Chunhui Wu
     Chunlei Xie
     Wei Xu
     Dongmei Yan
     Qing Yu
     Yanhua Yu
     Huanyin Yue
     Xingying Zhang
     Datong Zhao
     Xing Zhong
     Xiang Zhou

Colombia

     Diana Quimbay
     Liliana Castillo
     Maria Londoño
     Ricardo Quiroga

Costa Rica

     Juan Carlos Fallas

Croatia

     Ivan Cacic

Czech Republic

     Jana Klanova
     Richard Hulek

Denmark

     Marianne Thyrring

Ecuador

     Leonardo Arizaga
     Mónica Martínez
     Paola Diaz
     Danilo Granja

Estonia

     Tiit Kutser
     Reet Talkop

European Commission

     Rudolf Strohmeier
     Gilles Ollier
     Leire Abad
     Ali Nadir Arslan
     Alan Belward
     Michael Berger
     Annabel Boissonnade
     Rémy Bossu
     Miguel Castrillo
     Abad Chabbi
     Massimo Craglia
     Phil Decola
     Guilia Del Brenna
     Lubomir Filipov
     Carlos Galvez
     Christoph Häuser
     Chris Higgins
     Gary Holmes
     Christopher Kyba
     Richard Lampitt
     Olivier Leo
     Gerardo López Saldaña
     Mattia Marconcini
     Joan Masó-Pau
     Nicolae Mitu
     Guillaume Morel
     Jay Pearlman
     Martino Pesaresi
     Jose Rubio Iglesias
     Maria Cristina Russo
     Mattia Santoro
     Geoff Sawyer
     Michel Schouppe
     Jane Shiel
     Jamie Williams
     Fabio Zaffagnini

Finland

     Mikko Strahlendorff
     Ali Nadir Arslan
     Eija Juurola
     Werner Kutsch
     Hannu Saarenmaa

France

     Dominique Marbouty
     Vincent Pircher
     Stéphane Chevrel
     Steven Hosford
     Lionel Menard

Georgia

     Tamar Bagratia

Germany

     Paul Becker
     Carsten Dettmann
     Thorsten Büßelberg
     Jonas Eberle
     Miguel Fernandez
     Joerg Freyhof
     Jörn Hoffmann
     Christian Hüttich
     Henrique Pereira
     Bernd Richter
     Christiane Schmullius
     Helmut Staudenrausch
     Adrian Strauch

Guinea

     Mamadou Bah

India

     Krishna Murthy
     Ashutosh Agrawal
     Mangesh Sannala

Israel

     Eyal Ben Dor

Italy

     Ezio Bussoletti
     Antonio Bombelli
     Paolo Mazzetti
     Andrea Monti-Guarnieri
     Stefano Nativi
     Nicola Pirrone
     Mattia Santoro
     Emilia Giorgetti

Japan

     Akinori Mori
     Shinichi Higuchi
     Masao Fukasawa
     Akiko Goda
     Mariko Harada
     Hiroyuki Iwamoto
     Toshio Koike
     Richard Lawford
     Tsuneo Matsunaga
     Naoko Matsuo
     Hiroyuki Muraoka
     Hibiki Noda
     Shijuan Pang
     Daisuke Saisho
     Shinichi Sobue
     Tetsuo Sueyoshi
     Chu-Ishida Watanabe
     Akiko Yamada

Korea, Republic of

     Seungho Hong
     So Yun Jeong
     Hak-Jae Kim
     Hyun-Ok Kim
     Byong-Lyol Lee
     Donghan Lee
     Hoon Park

Madagascar

     Frédéric Ramarolahivonjitiana
     Ambinintsoa Noasilalaonomenjanahary

Mexico

     Rolando Ocampo
     Arturo Borja
     Juan Manuel Caballero Gonzalez
     Teresa Castillo Olascoaga
     Jose Eduardo De La Torre Barcena
     Ana De Lara Cardona
     Luis Gerardo Esparza Rios
     Bruno Figueroa Fischer
     Carlos Guerrero Elemen
     Francisco Jimenez Nava
     Rodolfo Lacy Tamayo
     Enrique Lendo Fuentes
     Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez
     Adriana Obregon Andria
     Jose Luis Ornelas
     Benito Orozco Serna
     Luz Maria Ortiz Ortiz
     Rodrigo Riojas Martinez
     Jesus Romero Ruiz
     Jessica Urueta
     Raul Vargas

Netherlands

     Ger Nieuwpoort
     Ruud Grim
     Frank Lantsheer
     Mark Noort

Nigeria

     Ahmad Halilu

Norway

     Øystein Nesje
     Bo Andersen
     Bente Bye

Romania

     Ion Nedelcu
     Alexandru Badea
     Antoaneta Popescu
     Viorel Vulturescu

Russian Federation

     Vasily Asmus
     Zoya Andreeva
     Sergey Donchenko

Russian Federation(continued)

     Aleksey Ermolenko
     Tamara Ganina
     Anton Kaverin
     Aleksander Konyakhin
     Daria Kosolapova

Senegal

     Amadou Dieye

Slovenia

     Silvo Žlebir

South Africa

     Philemon Mjwara
     George Chirima
     Mzwandile Jiphethu
     Martin Malan
     Sandile Malinga
     Paidamwoyo Mangara
     Letsholo Moloele
     Humbulani Mudau
     Sandile Nogxina
     Tumisang Sebitloane
     Bulelwa Semoli
     Lerato Senoko
     Mbongeni Tyesi

Spain

     José María Marcos Espinosa
     Joan Masó-Pau
     Ivette Serral Montoro

Sweden

     Rolf Brennerfelt
     Stefan Nilsson
     Göran Boberg
     Stigbjörn Olovsson

Switzerland

     José Romero
     Fabia Hüsler

United Kingdom

     Ian Boyd
     Farhana Amin
     Stuart Marsh

United States

     Sally Jewell
     Kathryn Sullivan
     Suzette Kimball
     John Adamec
     Ann Bartuska
     Virginia Burkett
     Gabrielle Canonico
     Ivan Deloatch
     Brad Doorn
     Emmett Duffy
     Anita Eisenstadt
     Lori Faeth
     Africa Flores
     Gary Foley
     Lawrence Friedl
     Stuart Frye
     Yana Gevorgyan
     Kelley Gilbert
     Angelica Gutierrez-Magness
     David Hermreck
     Daniel Irwin
     Jessica Kershaw
     Raul Matias
     John Matuszak
     Will Mclntee
     Kerry Mcnellis
     Douglas Muchoney
     Debra Peters
     Wade Price
     Heather Putnam
     Russell Quintero
     Daniel Rocha
     Roger Sayre
     Nancy Searby
     Carrie Stokes
     Timothy Stryker
     Don Sullivan
     Ethan Taylor
     Pablo Valdez
     Dash Wagner
     Jean Weaver
     Zdenka Willis
     Ari Wong

Zimbabwe

     Susan Muzite
     Paradzayi Tagwireyi

Belmont Forum

     Erica Key

Bioversity International

     Mauricio Bellon

CEOS

     Alex Held
     Chu Ishida
     Marie-Josée Bourassa
     Arnold Dekker
     Brian Killough
     Jonathon Ross
     Brent Smith
     Eric Wood

CODATA

     Simon Hodson
     Robert Chen
     Alex De Sherbinin
     Chuang Liu
     Paul Uhlir
     Xiang Zhou

COSPAR

     David Halpern

ECMWF

     Alan Thorpe
     Jean-Noël Thepaut

EEA

     Tim Haigh

ESA

     Stephen Briggs
     Ivan Petiteville
     Claudia Stevens

ESIP

     Peter Fox
     Erin Robinson
     Rebecca Fowler

EUMETSAT

     Vincent Gabaglio

EuroGeoSurveys

     Luca Demicheli
     Gerardo Herrera
     Claudia Delfini
     Isabel Pino De Juana
     Patrick Wall

Future Earth

     Mario Hernandez
     Dennis Ojima

GBIF

     Mark Costello

GCOS

     Stephen Briggs
     Simon Eggleston

GRSS

     Anthony Milne

GSDI

     Gabor Remetey-Fulopp
     Steve Kopp

i-BEC

     George Zalidis

IAF

     Brent Smith

ICIMOD

     David Molden

ICSU

     Mustapha Mokrane

IEEE

     Rene Garello
     Hans-Peter Plag
     Osha Davidson
     Roberto De Marca
     Siri Jodha Khalsa
     Elise Mulder
     Françoise Pearlman
     Jay Pearlman
     Ilya Zaslavsky

IHO

     Manuel Ricardo López-Cruz

IIASA

     Steffen Fritz

IISD

     Richard Lawford

INCOSE

     Kenneth Crowder

IOC

     Albert Fischer

ISDE

     Mario Hernandez

ISPRS

     Jun Chen
     Xiaohua Tong

ITC

     Tom Veldkamp
     Freek Van Der Meer

OGC

     Mark Reichardt
     David Arctur
     Tien-Yin Chou
     Jeanne Foust
     Lucia Lovison-Golob
     Trevor Taylor

POGO

     Sophie Seeyave
     Sergio Cerdeira
     Francisco Chavez
     Philip Goldstein
     Megan Hepner
     C. J. Reynolds
     Eduardo Santamaria Del Angel

RCMRD

     Byron Okubasu Anangwe

SWF

     Michael Simpson
     Laura Delgado López

UNEP

     Francesco Gaetani

UNOOSA

     Luc St-Pierre

WDS

     Mustapha Mokrane

WMO

     Christian Blondin
     Wenjian Zhang
     Alfredo Garza
     Lars-Peter Riishojgaard

APSCO

     Manop Aorpimai
     Hailing Huang

PAIGH

     Rodrigo Barriga-vargas

AZGS

     Lee Allison

EAD

     Simon Pearson
     Derek Gliddon

Eawag

     Joel Podgorski

GEOGLAM

     Inbal Becker-reshef
     Alyssa Whitcraft

ICRSE

     Charles Hutchinson

RDA/US RPI

     Kathleen Fontaine

Skoll Global Threats Fund

     Sylvia Lee

UNSD

     Greg Scott
     Cecille Blake

Side Events

show: sort by Date Room
Monday 9 November 2015
coffee break: 8h30-9h00    coffee break: 10h30-11h00    lunch break: 13h00-14h30    coffee break: 16h00-16h30
Venue: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tuesday 10 November 2015
coffee break: 8h30-9h00    coffee break: 10h30-11h00    lunch break: 13h00-14h00    coffee break: 16h00-16h30
Venue: Hotel Hilton Reforma
Venue: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Wednesday 11 November 2015
coffee break: 8h30-9h00    coffee break: 10h30-11h00    lunch break: 13h00-14h30    coffee break: 15h30-16h00
Thursday 12 November 2015
coffee break: 8h30-9h00    coffee break: 10h30-11h00    lunch break: 13h00-14h30    coffee break: 15h30-16h00
Friday 13 November 2015
coffee break: 8h30-9h00    coffee break: 10h00-10h45    lunch break: 12h30-14h00    coffee break: 16h00-16h45

GEO Secretariat contact for side events

Giovanni Rum, grum@geosec.org

Executive Committee Agenda & Documents

Chair: European Commission
10 November 2015
Registration at 09:30
Convene at 10:00

  • General Business
    • Adoption of Agenda (ExCom Document 1) (for decision)
    • Report of the 33rd Executive Committee Meeting (ExCom Document 2) (for information)
    • Draft Report of the 34th Executive Committee Meeting (ExCom Document 3) (for decision)
    • Review of Actions from Previous Meetings (ExCom Document 4) (for decision)
    • Update on Secretariat Activities (Presentation)
  • Report from GEOGLAM Advisory Committee (Presentation)
  • Review of Applications for the GEO Programme Board and Recommendation to Plenary (ExCom Document 5) (for decision)

Coffee at 11:00, Reconvene at 11:30

  • Participating Organisations and Observers
    • Revised Criteria for Observers, Participating Organizations, and Moratorium (ExCom Document 6/Plenary Document 14) (for decision)
    • Review of Pending Applications for Observers and Participating Organizations (ExCom Document 7) (for decision)
    • Delegation to Executive Committee of Authority to Approve Applications for Participating Organizations and Observers (ExCom Document 8) (for decision)
  • Commercial Sector Engagement in GEO (ExCom Document 9) (for discussion)
  • Executive Committee Foreword to the GEO Strategic Plan (ExCom Document 10) (for decision)
  • Secretariat Staffing Plan (ExCom Document 11) (for discussion)
  • Secretariat Operations Report (ExCom Document 12) (for information)

13:30 Lunch, Reconvene at 14:30

Coffee at 16:00, Reconvene at 16:30

    • Updates to Rules of Procedure (Plenary Document 17 Revision 1 & Revision 2 – for decision)
    • 2015 Report of the Executive Committee (Plenary Document 18 – for decision)
    • 2014 Financial Statements and Report of the External Auditor (Plenary Document 19 – for decision)
    • Interim Report on Income and Expenditure (Plenary Document 20 – for information)
  • Any Other Business
    • Dates of Future Executive Committee Meetings
      • 8-9 March 2016
      • 6-7 July 2016
      • 8 November 2016
  • 18:00 Adjourn

GEO-XII Plenary Documents, Statements & Presentations

 

Documents

 

Press release - Mexico City, 13 November, 2015: GEO Commits to unleash the power of open data to address global challenges

 

Statements by Member Countries and Participating Organizations:

A combination of all GEO-XII statements can be downloaded here for quick searches on a specific topic

Presentations

Presentations can be downloaded from here

 

Mexico City Ministerial Summit Documents

 

Documents

 

Photos taken by Kiara Worth (IISD Reporting Services)
Co-Chairs of the Mexico City Ministerial Summit

 

Opening Remarks by Carlos Moedas - Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation, European Commission

Opening Remarks and Closing Remarks of GEO Co-Chair Cao Jianlin, Vice Minister of the Ministry of Science and Technology, People's Republic of China

 

Press release - Mexico City, 13 November, 2015: GEO Commits to unleash the power of open data to address global challenges

 

Statements by Member Countries and Participating Organizations:

Short Video Competition Winners

 

The winner is:

Ocean observations for the benefit of society (by POGO)

 

 

2nd place:

GMOS: Global Mercury Observation System (by Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - CNR)

 

3rd place:

FLOODIS: better flood information in your hands (by Istituto Superiore Mario Boella - ISMB)

 

Media Coverage

 

GEO-XII Plenary and 2015 Ministerial Summit

  • IISD Reporting Services
  • Live coverage of GEO-XII, Earthzine
    • “Environmental intelligence starts with our ability to take the pulse of the planet” NOAA Administrator Kathryn Sullivan
    • “Science is fundamental to every decision we make” Secretary of the Interior Sally Jewell
    • GEO-XII Launches as WMO Issues Warning on the Dangers of Climate Change
    • Forecasting a Future of User-Accessible Data
    • Where Biodiversity and Well-Being Intersect: A Perspective on GEO BON with Tuyeni Mwampamba
    • GEO at a Moment of Transition: An Interview with Director Barbara Ryan
    • MBON: From Coasts to Oceans and Microbes to Whales
    • Statement by new member Ecuador to the Group on Earth Observations
    • Statement by new member Zimbabwe, to the Group on Earth Observations
    • GEO Government Membership Hits the 100 Mark
    • Pictures at an (GEO) Exhibition
    • Blue Planet and Catching the Wave of Collaboration
    • Statement by prof Rene Garello, President of the IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society
  • Phoenix Sun

GEO Members

GEO Participating Organizations

Trade Press

The press coverage in Spanish language, Mexico 8 to 16 November, 2015 totaled almost 10 million impressions.